Thursday, September 17, 2009

A Tummy the Size of a Bag of Dog Food

What is significant about this bag of dog food, you ask? Well, other than the fact that it is FABULOUS dog food that you should all check out (, this bag weighs 30 pounds.

Yes, folks, 30 pounds.

Mark and I have EACH lost almost 30 pounds. I felt that since we have each made such significant achievements in weight loss, it was worth a blog post.

Mark's weight loss has come all since Memorial Day weekend. He has lost TWENTY-EIGHT POUNDS!!!!!!!! And he's still on the way down. I am SOOO proud of him. Just to get an idea of how much weight that is, here's Mark holding the dog food:

***Brinkley refused to get out of the photos, so sorry there is a floating dog head in here....

My achievement came slowly over a couple of years, and I have really had to work hard to keep it off. It's always those 5-7 pounds that come back. Right now, I am about 25 pounds less than I was as a senior in high school. TWENTY-FIVE POUNDS!!!! And I'm only 5' 3.5"!!!! (We didn't have a 25 pound of dog food, sorry.) But here's the visual:

That bag was HEAVY, too! I don't how I carried all that around! (I'm sure I'll know again once I'm pregnant - but hopefully that's a ways off!)

How did we do it, you ask? Well, for both of us, it was the old fashioned way. We ate better and we ran. Pretty amazing what healthy eating and exercize will do for a person, huh?

So, if WE can do it, anyone can do it! Those last ten pounds you want to lose... yeah, you can do it too! Have you lost a significant amount of weight? Or any weight? Do you plan to? How did you do it?

One last picture to go... we tried to get a sitting picture and Brinkley REFUSED to get out of the way. So we took the whole "If you can't beat 'em, join 'em" route and just took a photo with all the dogs, their favorite dog food, and me, 25 pounds lighter. (-:

Here's to you and your weight loss goals!



  1. That's amazing, Mark and Kathryn!!! Congratulations!!! The visual really puts it in perspective. There was a time when I was gaining weight, and that's how I lost it--eating right and exercising. And even though I don't need to loose weight right now, I need to get back in the exercise routine to keep up my strength. As you know, I'm not getting any younger!!!

  2. Way to go. You are both sooo cute. Good old hard work and discipline. That's what I always say will make a person loose weight. I'm glad I don't want to loose weight. that would just give me something else to fail at. And I'm a winner!

  3. Kathryn and Mark- congrats! What an inspiration! I want to lose 10ish pounds and I've pretty much wanted to be 10-20 pounds lighter since H.S..I've lost a bit since coming to Korea. That's nice.

    I don't know about the follow button...I need to devote more time to learning to blog. I stumble around until I find stuff here..haha. I've been looking a bit but I dunno. Sorry. I'll follow you but don't take it personlly if I don't comment. I forget to read ppl's blogs.


We LOVE comments!!! Thanks for leaving one!!

Blog Design by Sweet Simplicity